Upstart vs Upgrade: Which Personal Loan Is Better?

Upstart vs Upgrade comes down to two things: how much you need to borrow and how long you want to pay it back. Both check your rate with a soft pull, both top out at 35.99% APR, and both can fund fast.

Pick Upstart if you want a smaller loan (it starts at $1,000), money in as fast as 24 hours, or your credit history is on the thin side, since it looks at more than your score. Pick Upgrade if you want a lower monthly payment over up to 84 months, a co-borrower on the application, or a rate discount for sending the money straight to your credit cards.

Not sure? Check both. It takes a few minutes each and neither one touches your credit score until you accept a loan.

Upstart APR6.3% to 35.99%
Upgrade APR7.74% to 35.99%
Upstart amounts$1,000 to $75,000
Upgrade amountsUp to $50,000

Upstart vs Upgrade side by side

Here’s how the two stack up, with SoFi added since it comes up in the same search. Rates and terms are from each lender’s own site.

LenderAPR rangeLoan amountsTermsOrigination feeFundingNext step
UpstartUpstartBest for smaller loans6.3% to 35.99%$1,000 to $75,0003 or 5 yearsMay apply, taken from the loanAs fast as 24 hours after approval and signingCheck My RateSoft pull
UpgradeUpgradeBest for longer terms7.74% to 35.99%Up to $50,00024 to 84 months1.85% to 9.99%, taken from the loanWithin 1 business day of clearing verificationsCheck My RateSoft pull
SoFiSoFiBest for big loans6.49% to 34.99% (with discounts)$5,000 to $100,0002 to 7 years0% to 7%, taken from the loanSame day for most if approved and signed by 5:30 PM ET on a business dayCompare on SoFi’s site

Rates and terms as of October 2026. Your APR depends on your credit, income and the term you pick.

Upgrade vs Upstart: where they actually differ

On paper they look close. Same top APR, both online, both soft pull. The differences show up once you look at the loan you’d actually take.

Rates

Upstart’s range is 6.3% to 35.99% APR. Upgrade’s is 7.74% to 35.99% APR.

So Upstart’s floor is a little lower. But the floor only matters if you’re the borrower who gets it, and both lenders say the lowest rates go to the most qualified applicants. Upgrade’s lowest rates also need autopay and part of the loan paid straight to your existing debt.

The only way to know which is cheaper for you is to check both.

How much you can borrow

Upstart goes from $1,000 to $75,000. A few states have higher minimums: $3,100 in Georgia, $1,500 in Hawaii and $7,000 in Massachusetts.

Upgrade goes up to $50,000.

Need more than $50,000? Upgrade is out, and Upstart or SoFi are your two options here.

How long you get to pay

This is the big one.

Upstart gives you two choices, 3 years or 5 years. Upgrade runs from 24 to 84 months, so you can stretch a loan out to 7 years for a smaller monthly payment. You’ll pay more interest over the life of the loan doing that, but if the monthly number is what’s holding you back, Upgrade has more room.

Fees

Both can charge an origination fee, and both take it out of the loan before you get the money. Upgrade’s runs 1.85% to 9.99%. Upstart doesn’t publish a range, but its own example uses an 8.15% fee.

Neither charges a prepayment penalty, so you can pay either one off early.

How fast you get the money

Upstart says funds can be sent in as fast as 24 hours after you’re approved and sign.

Upgrade sends funds within 1 business day of clearing verifications. If you have Upgrade pay your creditors directly, that part can take up to 2 weeks.

How they decide

Upstart’s whole pitch is that it looks past your credit score. It says its model considers things like your income, employment and education, and most applicants get an instant decision. Upstart itself isn’t the lender. Loans on its marketplace are made by regulated financial institutions.

Upgrade bases your terms on your credit score, credit usage history, loan amount and other factors. It also takes joint applications, which Upstart’s personal loan page doesn’t mention.

What a $10,000 loan looks like at each

Both lenders publish a sample $10,000 loan. They aren’t the same term or credit profile, so this isn’t a rate comparison. It’s a good look at how the term changes what you pay.

$10,000 personal loan, using each lender’s own example
Upstart, 60 months
APR23.37%
Origination fee$815
Cash you receive$9,185
Monthly payment$261
Upgrade, 36 months
APR17.59%
Origination fee$500
Cash you receive$9,500
Monthly payment$341.48

The 5-year loan has the smaller payment. The 3-year loan costs less overall: Upgrade’s example totals $12,293.46, while 60 payments of $261 come to $15,660.

Notice the fee comes out first, too. Borrow $10,000 and you might get $9,185 or $9,500 in your account. If you need a set amount in hand, ask for a little more.

See your real numbers. Checking your rate at Upstart takes about 5 minutes and won’t affect your credit score.

Check Upstart →

Upstart: who it’s for

Upstart makes the most sense if you need a smaller amount, you want the money quickly, or your credit file doesn’t tell your whole story. A newer credit history with a steady job is the kind of profile its model is built for.

Pros

  • Loans from $1,000
  • Funds as fast as 24 hours after approval and signing
  • Looks at income, job and education, not just your score
  • Most applicants get an instant decision
  • No prepayment penalty

Cons

  • Only 3 or 5 year terms
  • Origination fee can be high (8.15% in its own example)
  • Higher minimums in GA, HI and MA
  • No co-borrower option on its personal loan page

Upgrade: who it’s for

Upgrade is the better fit if you’re consolidating credit cards and want the lowest payment you can get. The long terms help, and it cuts your rate when you set up autopay and let it pay part of your existing debt directly.

It also gives you a few other ways to lower your APR. You can secure the loan with your car, or if you own a home, with built-in fixtures like ceiling fans and light fixtures.

Pros

  • Terms from 24 to 84 months
  • Joint applications accepted
  • Rate discounts for autopay and direct payoff
  • Funds within 1 business day of clearing verifications
  • No prepayment fees

Cons

  • Tops out at $50,000
  • Origination fee of 1.85% to 9.99%
  • Direct payments to creditors can take up to 2 weeks
  • Some offers aren’t available in every state
Upgrade
Paying off credit cards?

See what Upgrade would offer you

Terms up to 84 months, and a lower rate when part of the loan goes straight to your cards. Checking your rate won’t affect your credit score.

Check My Upgrade RateSoft pull, no obligation

SoFi vs Upstart

SoFi is the other lender people weigh against Upstart, and it’s built for a different borrower.

SoFi’s fixed rates run 6.49% to 34.99% APR, but that range already includes a 0.25% autopay discount and a 0.25% member discount. Loans go from $5,000 to $100,000, with terms of 2 to 7 years and an origination fee of 0% to 7%. There’s also a 0.25% Direct Pay discount if at least half the loan goes straight to your creditors.

The speed is close. SoFi says most borrowers get the money the same day if they’re approved and sign by 5:30 PM ET on a business day.

So how do you choose?

Go with SoFi if you need a big loan, more than Upstart’s $75,000, or you want a longer term than 5 years. Go with Upstart if you need less than $5,000, since SoFi won’t go that low, or if your credit history is short and you want a lender that weighs your income and job too.

SoFi vs UpstartSoFiUpstart
APR range6.49% to 34.99% (with discounts)6.3% to 35.99%
Loan amounts$5,000 to $100,000$1,000 to $75,000
Terms2 to 7 years3 or 5 years
Origination fee0% to 7%May apply
FundingSame day for most, if signed by 5:30 PM ETAs fast as 24 hours
Best forBig loans, longer termsSmall loans, thin credit history

Which one should you pick?

Here’s the short version.

  • You need under $5,000: Upstart.
  • You need the money fast and your credit file is thin: Upstart.
  • You want the lowest monthly payment: Upgrade, with terms up to 84 months.
  • You’re applying with someone else: Upgrade.
  • You’re consolidating card debt: Upgrade, for the direct payoff discount.
  • You need more than $75,000: SoFi.

Still torn? Check your rate at both. It’s a soft pull at each, so you can compare real offers side by side and only take the hard pull at the one you accept.

If you’re mainly trying to get out from under credit cards, read whether debt consolidation is a good idea first. And if neither lender works out, here are more personal loans and personal loans for bad credit.

Bottom line: Upstart and Upgrade are both legit, both cap out at 35.99% APR, and both let you peek at your rate for free. Upstart wins on small loans and speed. Upgrade wins on longer terms and debt payoff. Check Upstart and Upgrade, then take the cheaper offer.

Upstart vs Upgrade FAQs

Is Upstart or Upgrade better?

It depends on the loan you need. Upstart is better for smaller loans (from $1,000), fast funding and thinner credit histories. Upgrade is better if you want terms up to 84 months, a joint application or a rate discount for paying your credit cards directly. Both check your rate with a soft pull, so you can compare real offers.

Does checking my rate at Upstart or Upgrade hurt my credit?

No. Both use a soft credit inquiry to show your rate, which doesn’t affect your credit score. If you accept an offer and move forward, the lender does a hard inquiry, which can.

What are Upstart and Upgrade interest rates?

As of October 2026, Upstart’s personal loans run 6.3% to 35.99% APR and Upgrade’s run 7.74% to 35.99% APR. The lowest rates go to the most qualified borrowers, and Upgrade’s lowest rates also need autopay and part of the loan paid directly to existing debt.

What fees do Upstart and Upgrade charge?

Both can charge an origination fee that comes out of your loan before you get the money. Upgrade’s is 1.85% to 9.99%. Upstart doesn’t list a range, but its own sample loan uses an 8.15% fee. Neither charges a prepayment penalty.

How fast do Upstart and Upgrade fund loans?

Upstart says funds can be sent in as fast as 24 hours after you’re approved and sign. Upgrade sends funds within 1 business day of clearing verifications, though payments sent straight to your creditors can take up to 2 weeks.

Is SoFi better than Upstart?

For big loans, often yes. SoFi lends $5,000 to $100,000 with terms of 2 to 7 years, while Upstart lends $1,000 to $75,000 over 3 or 5 years. If you need less than $5,000, Upstart is the one that can help.

Can I get a joint personal loan with Upgrade?

Yes. Upgrade accepts joint applications, and both applicants are responsible for repaying the loan. It notes joint applications may not be available for every offer.

Brian Meiggs
Brian Meiggs founded My Millennial Guide and has spent over a decade writing about money. He tries every app and product before it goes on the site. No fluff, no guesswork. Named to the Northern Virginia 40 Under 40 earlier this year, and featured in WSJ, Business Insider, and Entrepreneur. Off the clock: chess, the gym, a quiet night in.